US Dept of State > J-1 Visa Exchange Visitor Program > J-1 Internship Program

Become a Host
CCIP Summer Internship NYC

Welcome
Home
About CCIP
In the News
Awards & Commendations
Video Gallery
Contact Us

Student
Apply
Operations
Photo Gallery (Activities)
SAB Leadership
Register
Login

Host
Become a Host
Photo Gallery (Workplace)
Login

Resources
Exchange Visitor Program
Alumni Corner
STAR Awards
Recognition Ceremony
NYC Travel Guide



Use a standard computer and Google Chrome to access this website.

We do not accept any liability arising from the use of this site, including errors in or omissions of any information.

Contents on this site are for reference only and are protected under both US and foreign intellectual property laws. Unauthorized copying, reproduction, or downloading of any of the material on the site for commercial use is prohibited.

Become a Host
The Cross Cultural Internship Program (CCIP)
Internship in New York City

In NYC, it is now Apr 24, 2017 (Mon) 01:23 AM
Last modified: January 08, 2017 (Sun) 06:19 am (EST) 515

Procedures

Companies interested in taking part in the program and hosting CCIP interns should contact the program via phone for a brief walkthrough.

Procedures


Preliminary procedures


To get started, prospective hosts first go through the screening procedures by providing the necessary documents, such as a current workers compensation policy and company brochures, and allowing the visa sponsor to conduct a site visit in conjunction with an interview and discussion with the involved employees to ensure that the host meets the requirements and is clear about the goals, objectives, and related rules and regulations of the program.

- Workers Compensation Policy
- Company brochures, if available
- Host Application
- Site Visit Form

Student recruitment


Upon preliminary approval, the hosts will devise a summary of each internship, indicating its expectations, objectives, and stipend and examples of activities, etc. The list will be shared among student applicants; interested candidates will include that host in their opt-in list. The organizer will interview the students and issue acceptance in consideration of their opt-in hosts and sessions. The final placement will be one of their opt-in choices. The program will then match the students with the hosts. Prior to placement confirmation, hosts may conduct another phone interview if needed.

- Internship Summary

Host confirmation


Host confirmation will be issued along with completion of Form DS-7002 (Training/Internship Placement Plan), which serves as the official outline of the proposed internship and agreement between the host organization and the J-1 Intern regarding the kinds of tasks and objectives that will be completed. After it is signed by the involved parties (student, host, and visa sponsor), the sponsor will then issue DS-2019 (Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status) and the SEVIS ID. Students will then apply for the J-1 Intern visa at their local consulate and/or embassy with the necessary documents.

- Form DS-7002 (Training/Internship Placement Plan)
- Host Agreement

Preparations


Upon visa approval, the program will assist students with arranging accommodations and will conduct pre-departure briefings on different campuses to ensure that each participant prepares him/herself with the appropriate expectations and knowledge. Prospective hosts will prepare the pre-departure briefing notes to indicate customized preferences such as dress code and necessary preparations, which will then be distributed to the participants ahead of time.

- Pre-Departure Briefing

Getting started

The following lists ten start-up questions.

Getting started


What is CCIP?


The Cross Cultural Internship Program (CCIP), administered by FUSIA Communications, a designated visa sponsor of the US State Department's Exchange Visitor Internship Program, provides qualified exchange visitors with the opportunity to gain cultural knowledge and practical skills in the US through a structured and guided internship program.

What is the Exchange Visitor Internship Program?


Participants in the program are exchange visitors (J-1 Intern visa holders). Participants and host organizations, along with the offered internships, are under the jurisdiction of 22 CFR Part 62, and participants are sponsored by FUSIA Communications, which is designated to facilitate a J-1 program through an array of duties such as screening and monitoring internship activities.

What are J-1 internships about?


A J-1 internship is not for employment but for experience and cultural exchange opportunities. The program gives foreign nationals the opportunity to come to the US for short-term immersion programs to learn American customs and culture. At the end of the program, participants return to their home countries to share what they learned and experienced with their peers, thereby supporting the development of peaceful international relations.

What are the interns' qualifications, attitudes, and English proficiency?


The program is characterized by thorough screening and selective admissions. In 2016, about 7 percent of the total number of student applicants (nearly 1000 applicants) were accepted. Participants are aged 18 and older and study full time at one of the program's partner institutions, most of which are among the top 20 universities in Asia. The program's recruitment begins as early as October of the previous year. Most students spend an entire year preparing for the program, which underscores the interns' serious attitude and commitment. Most students are from Singapore and Hong Kong, which are well-known for English fluency, and major in Business. Participants also major in Mechanical and Civil Engineering, Creative Design, Law, Public Administration, etc.

What does it cost to join the program?


There is no cost for hosts to join the program. If the internships are unsalaried, hosts must offer a minimum weekly stipend of USD 40; unpaid internships must also be in compliance with the Department of Labor's six criteria for unpaid internships (http://www.dol.gov/whd/regs/compliance/whdfs71.htm). For salaried internships, hosts must follow applicable tax laws. Nonprofit or government hosts are exempt from this requirement.

What are the benefits of becoming a host?


Joining the program is entirely based upon goodwill and results in no monetary benefits. Nonetheless, according to past experiences, many hosts benefited tremendously from the fresh perspectives from the exchange visitors, connecting hosts to global communities with the opportunity to nurture the next generation of global leaders. Additionally, the Exchange Visitor Program is an important foreign policy tool designed to allow cultural experience and sharing. Taking on exchange visitors supports the integral growth of our country's reputation and plays an important role in establishing a positive foreign understanding of American culture.

When does the program take place?


The majority of interns attend seven-week, non-overlapping sessions that begin around the end of May or early July. Other durations are available for up to 12 weeks. A few students attend the January session for ten weeks. For the complete program calendar, visit www.theccip.com/calendar.

Is there a requirement on how many interns a host may take on?


For safety concerns, the program prefers for participants to be able to commute and intern with at least one other program participant. However, the decision is also contingent on an array of factors such as the availability of space, resources, and staff.

What are the screening criteria for hosts?


The program is not for employment but for cultural exchange. As such, the utmost criteria is to confirm hosts' genuine interest in supporting cultural exchange and intention to offer internships that have substantial learning value. We examine their ability to take on J-1 interns, such as the availability of resources and trained staff knowledgeable in the interns' fields. Additionally, the program also requires some time commitment from hosts for administrative responsibilities, such as learning about the rules and requirements and completing the necessary forms. We also confirm their willingness to commit to such kinds of administrative duties.

What are the documents associated with host participation?


Prospective hosts must first provide a copy of their workers compensation policy and confirm that it covers the interns, regardless of their compensation status. In conjunction with joining, each host is required to complete and sign four forms: Host Agreement, Host Application, Site Visit Form, and the DS-7002 (Training/Internship Placement Plan). If the interns are required to sign a separate agreement (e.g. confidentiality agreement), hosts must provide a copy to the program in conjunction with placement confirmation.

Requirements

Participating hosts must be qualified and meet the program requirements specified below.

Program requirements


Business


- No intention to displace American workers
- Objectives and goals aligned with the Exchange Visitors Program
- Reputable with no questionable practices that may bring disrepute to the involved parties
- Have been in operation for at least one year (with the exception of government offices)

Internship sites


- No remote or home offices
- Conducive American workplace setting for training and learning
- Safe neighborhood
- Accessible by local public transportation
- All activities must be at the specified sites only (changes require prior approval)
- Keep offsite activities minimal and obtain prior approval
- Within 25 miles of Flushing, Queens
- Sufficient equipment, resources, and trained personnel

Internship activities


- After-hour activities and floating of internship hours require prior approval
- Activities must be in sync with Form DS-7002 (changes require prior approval)
- Must instill new skills, knowledge, and competencies
- Must be within the intern's academic studies and occupational category
- No duties that require any sort of license or certification
- No duties that require the intern to wear a uniform or make purchases
- No more than 20 percent of internship duties can be clerical or basic work
- Unskilled, casual labor and risky or potentially risky activities are not permitted at any time
- No activities can involve childcare, therapy, physical contact, or medical treatment

Paid or unpaid internship


- If salaried, the internship must comply with the necessary tax laws
- If unpaid, the internship must meet the US Department of Labor's six criteria for unpaid internships (www.dol.gov/whd/regs/compliance/whdfs71.htm)
- Unpaid internships, except government or nonprofit agencies, must offer a minimum stipend of USD 40 per week or a MetroCard

Supervision


- Assign at least one supervisor; additional secondary supervisors to rotate are recommended
- Possess necessary knowledge, skills, and experience in the training areas
- Attend the necessary briefings and be reachable via mobile, email, and phone
- Provide continuous onsite supervision
- Ensure internship activities are in line with Form DS-7002 and related regulations
- Provide feedback and guidance to the interns regularly
- Complete and sign the required program evaluations toward the end of the program

Administration


- Assign at least one point of contact who must be reachable via mobile, email, and office phone
- Work in tandem with the organizer to fulfill its visa responsibilities
- Comply with administrative responsibilities in a timely manner
- Allow the visa sponsor to conduct site visits as needed
- Immediately inform the organizer of any changes, concerns, or potential concerns, and complete the necessary procedures
- Allow the organizer to take and use reference photos or videos for promotional or educational use without additional consent


Interns at BoConcept NY.



Interns at Mary Nittolo, Inc. (the Studio).


Manhattan Borough President Gale A. Brewer declared July 5, 2016 "Cross-Cultural Internship Appreciation Day"
  
 (C) 2017 Fusia Communications, Inc. | All rights reserved | STAFF