Welcome Message

2018 CCIP Internship

To get started, first take a tour of our website. Then register online and complete the application process.

Admission is on a rolling basis. EDP applicants must complete their application within a certain timeframe. Other applicants are strongly recommended to complete their applications within within 5 business days after the intro interview.

If you have any questions, contact us on Skype chat (fusia_18) M-F after 8 pm, Beijing Time. For better assistance, indicate your full name and school when you contact us via Skype for the first time. We typically respond to Skype requests on the same or next business day. If you do not hear from us within 48 hours, send your message again.

Read more
Image Description
Image Description
Image Description
Image Description
Getting started

Essential Information

Getting to know the essentials of CCIP as you prepare your application is key to understanding your eligibility and moving forward.

Partner schools

The program works with an array of partner universities, whose students are given priority admission and a discount. Non-partner school applicants may apply after Jan...

Read More
Current F-1 or J-1 Visa Holders

Students who exchange or study in the US during the spring semester or attend another F-1 or J-1 program right before the CCIP summer session...

Read More
US citizens and LPRs

CCIP is a summer internship program for foreign students who want to intern in the US on a J-1 intern visa. US citizens and LPRs...

Read More
Countries Sanctioned by the US

As a program sponsored by the Department of State, CCIP activities are subject to restrictions by several U.S. agencies, including the Department of Commerce and...

Read More
Out of town applicants

Applicants on exchange from another country who cannot attend the on-campus info session and intro interview may apply for a special intro interview session conducted...

Read More
Early Decision Program

The Early Decision Program (EDP) is an early application option for students who have completed a thorough program search and are confident that CCIP is...

Read More
Application Timeline

CCIP operates on a timeline with three application windows. The first window takes place in October and early November. The second window takes place in...

Read More
Summer program schedule

Standard sessions are within a 7- or 14-week duration beginning on a Saturday and ending on a Friday (with final hotel check out the following...

Read More
Program Administration Fee

CCIP takes pride in keeping our program administration fee affordable while providing a comprehensive, holistic internship experience. Our fee covers J-1 visa intern sponsorship, professional...

Read More
Who can apply

Admission Requirements

The CCIP application is comprised of three components: program requirements, exchange visa program requirements, and special study conditions that some universities require.

Core Requirements

Full-time students
- Degree pursuing undergraduate or postgraduate.
- Currently studying at an accredited post-secondary institution.
- Students from non-partner schools may apply January 1, 2018 (after the first application window is over).

At the age of 18 or older by the program's start date

Maintain a CGPA of 2.5 or higher on the 4.0 scale (or equivalent)
- This requirement may be altered in some cases when taking certain considerations of the school's ranking.

Not be on academic probation
- The student must have no academic probation and no pending disciplinary action; proof is required upon request.

Have a clean criminal and US immigration records

In good health, both physically and mentally
- The student must be in good health and qualified to attend an overseas internship program; an endorsement from a certified physician may be required upon request, before or during the internship program.

Have the financial solvency to be responsible for expenses or costs associated with participating in the program
- Provide recent and three consecutive months of financial statements.
- From themselves, parents, a direct relative (with relationship proof), and/or outside grantor (with official letter proof).
- Minimum requirement is USD 3470: USD 1470 living expenses (USD 30 x 49 days) plus USD 2000 emergency funds.
- This requirement will be higher for students who attend a longer program duration.

Be proficient enough in English to handle communicating on a daily basis in an American workplace
- Provide an official transcript with the minimum score from any of the listed recognized examinations.
- If you are unable to provide any proof, you may download the English Proficiency Verification form and have it completed and signed by an authorized school official or by our on-campus interviewer (upon availability).
- Waiver for Singaporean citizens

- 6.0 in IELTS
- Grade D/4 (or equivalent) in HKCEE/DSE (English subject)
- 500/997 (paper-based) or 213/300 (computer-based) or 80/120 (online-based) in TOEFL- Grade C A-/O-Level (English subject)
- 550/710 in CET-4 or 520/710 in CET-6
- 120/150 in College Entrance Examination (English subject)
- Grade 4 or above in International Baccalaureate English Language
- Grade C or above in GCSE/IGCSE English
- A minimum of 1650 on SAT I or Level 8 on SAT Reasoning Test Essay

Exchange Visitor Program

Prospective J-1 intern visa applicants are also required to meet the rules set forth by the US Department of State Exchange Visitor Program.

Degree or certificate-granting post-secondary institution
- Must be currently enrolled in and pursuing studies at a foreign degree or certificate-granting post-secondary academic institution outside the US or have graduated from such an institution no more than 12 months prior to their exchange visitor program start date.

Sponsored by a Designated Visa Sponsor
- Must take part in the Exchange Visitor Program (J-1 Intern category) through a US Department of State-designated sponsoring organization (such as FUSIA Communications) that facilitates exchange visitors' entry into the US and monitors their activities while in the US to ensure that they and their proposed internship satisfy the Exchange Visitor Program's requirements.

Previous participation in EVP (J-1 Intern)
- Must NOT have participated in an Exchange Visitor Internship Program. Students who have previously participated in an Exchange Visitor Internship Program can participate in this J-1 Internship program again under the conditions that (a) they maintain student status or begin a new internship program within 12 months of graduation and (b) the additional program addresses the development of more advanced skills or a different field of expertise.

Relevance and occupational categories
- Must demonstrate relevance between the occupational category of their internship and their academic training by providing evidence such as a list of courses taken or past work experience, and they must explain how the internship can benefit their educational or career goals.

- Management, Business, Commerce and Finance
- Public Administration and Law
- Information Media and Communications
- The Sciences, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics and Industrial Sectors
- Arts and Culture
- Education, Social Science, Library Science, Counseling and Social Services

What events to attend

Info Session and interviews

We will be conducting the first round of on-campus info sessions and intro interviews at partner universities in October 2017 (the second round will take place in January and early February 2018). Please click the buttons below for relevant schedules. The schedules are subject to change; please check back to be up to date with any changes.

Admission insights

How to ace the application

Who is an

Ideal candidate

Necessary skills and attitude
Some hosts have higher expectations for English proficiency and comprehension, and some hosts are more concerned with...



Read More

How to

Ace the application

Start early
Complete the application in an attentive and timely manner. The more refined your application and the earlier it is...



Read More

How does it work

Host Placement

Characteristics are often difficult to gauge within the 30-minute intro interview and from the applicant's resume.

In order to properly...



Read More

How to present professionally

Resume Workshop

A part of your application is the resume which will be used to support the host placement decisions.

It will...



Read More
How to apply

The steps

The following is a quick walkthrough of the admission procedures for CCIP 2018.