Welcome to CCIP

Applying for the 2018 CCIP

Let's get started! Take a tour of our website, register online (www.theccip.com/reg), then login and complete the application process (www.theccip.com/login).

Admission is on a rolling basis. For host placement priority and a modest discount, please complete your application panels 1-5 prior to your interview. Then, attend an on-campus info session and intro interview in application window 1 (October) or window 2 (mid-January and early February). After that, you may apply as long as spaces are available.

If you have any questions, contact us on Skype chat (fusia_18). Note that we are in New York City. The best time to reach us is Monday through Friday after 8 pm, Asia Time.

Read more
How to apply

The steps

The following provides a thorough walkthrough of the admission procedures.

Who can apply

Admission Requirements

CCIP admission criteria is comprised of three components: program requirements, exchange visa program requirements, and special study conditions that some universities require. 

Core Requirements

Full-time students
- Degree pursuing undergraduate or postgraduate.
- Currently studying at an accredited post-secondary institution.
- Students from non-partner schools may apply January 1, 2018 (after the first application window is over).

At the age of 18 or older by the program's start date

Maintain a CGPA of 2.5 or higher on the 4.0 scale (or equivalent)
- This requirement may be altered in some cases when taking certain considerations of the school's ranking.

Not be on academic probation
- The student must have no academic probation and no pending disciplinary action; proof is required upon request.

Have a clean criminal and US immigration records

In good health, both physically and mentally
- The student must be in good health and qualified to attend an overseas internship program; an endorsement from a certified physician may be required upon request, before or during the internship program.

Have the financial solvency to be responsible for expenses or costs associated with participating in the program
- Provide recent and three consecutive months of financial statements.
- From themselves, parents, a direct relative (with relationship proof), and/or outside grantor (with official letter proof).
- Minimum requirement is USD 3470: USD 1470 living expenses (USD 30 x 49 days) plus USD 2000 emergency funds.
- This requirement will be higher for students who attend a longer program duration.

Be proficient enough in English to handle communicating on a daily basis in an American workplace
- Provide an official transcript with the minimum score from any of the listed recognized examinations.
- If you are unable to provide any proof, you may download the English Proficiency Verification form and have it completed and signed by an authorized school official or by our on-campus interviewer (upon availability).
- Waiver for Singaporean citizens

- 6.0 in IELTS
- Grade D/4 (or equivalent) in HKCEE/DSE (English subject)
- 500/997 (paper-based) or 213/300 (computer-based) or 80/120 (online-based) in TOEFL- Grade C A-/O-Level (English subject)
- 550/710 in CET-4 or 520/710 in CET-6
- 120/150 in College Entrance Examination (English subject)
- Grade 4 or above in International Baccalaureate English Language
- Grade C or above in GCSE/IGCSE English
- A minimum of 1650 on SAT I or Level 8 on SAT Reasoning Test Essay

Exchange Visitor Program

Prospective J-1 intern visa applicants are also required to meet the rules set forth by the US Department of State Exchange Visitor Program.

Degree or certificate-granting post-secondary institution
- Must be currently enrolled in and pursuing studies at a foreign degree or certificate-granting post-secondary academic institution outside the US or have graduated from such an institution no more than 12 months prior to their exchange visitor program start date.

Sponsored by a Designated Visa Sponsor
- Must take part in the Exchange Visitor Program (J-1 Intern category) through a US Department of State-designated sponsoring organization (such as FUSIA Communications) that facilitates exchange visitors' entry into the US and monitors their activities while in the US to ensure that they and their proposed internship satisfy the Exchange Visitor Program's requirements.

Previous participation in EVP (J-1 Intern)
- Must NOT have participated in an Exchange Visitor Internship Program. Students who have previously participated in an Exchange Visitor Internship Program can participate in this J-1 Internship program again under the conditions that (a) they maintain student status or begin a new internship program within 12 months of graduation and (b) the additional program addresses the development of more advanced skills or a different field of expertise.

Relevance and occupational categories
- Must demonstrate relevance between the occupational category of their internship and their academic training by providing evidence such as a list of courses taken or past work experience, and they must explain how the internship can benefit their educational or career goals.

- Management, Business, Commerce and Finance
- Public Administration and Law
- Information Media and Communications
- The Sciences, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics and Industrial Sectors
- Arts and Culture
- Education, Social Science, Library Science, Counseling and Social Services

Partner schools

Some partner institutions impose additional requirements for their students.

The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)
CUHK applicants must also apply for and participate in GIP. For related inquires, contact the Career Planning and Development Center.

College of Business, City University of Hong Kong (CityU)
Students from the City University of Hong Kong must achieve a CGPA of 2.5 and above and be enrolled in Business Practice Internship (CB3800) for the coming summer in conjunction with participate in this program. Students of other colleges will not be considered.

Macau University of Science and Technology (MUST)
Students from Macau University of Science and Technology ensure that you apply via the International College.

Have questions?

We've got the answers

Have more life insurance questions? Please contact us via email (www.theccip.com/contact) or contact us via Skype chat at fusia_18.

Still have questions? Contact us

Skype usfusia_18or Contact Us
What events to attend

Info Session and interviews

Applicants sign up for the info session and intro interview in conjunction with registering for an account (www.theccip.com/login). They may make changes to their registrations after login.

How to ace the application

Important tips

Be competitive on your application and act promptly in completing your application will increase chances of getting your desired hosts.

Ideal candidates

Ideal candidates are not necessary the most capable or academically successful, but rather those who are suitable for the internships...



Read More

Ace the application

The program's application process is thorough in order to attain a fuller and more in-depth view of each applicant. Here...



Read More

Scoring mechanism

The program applies a mixed method in scoring. The application system is AI integrated to ensure direct assessment of the...



Read More

Resume Workshop

Some information from your application panels will be used for your CCIP resume, an important document to support the program...



Read More